EBMX Upgraded OEM Linkage for SurRon Light Bee

https://www.ebmx.com/web/image/product.template/2864/image_1920?unique=fbf5b06

USD 105.00 105.0 USD USD 105.00

HKD 1.00

  • Color

This combination does not exist.

This linkage has been purpose built from the ground up to be the strongest in its class. It is the only professional race proven suspension linkage on the market, tested in the E-Xplorer series with no failures.


EBMX Light Bee Rocker Linkage (OEM fitment)

  • Hardened bearing steel linkage inserts 
  • Fully serviceable (parts sold separately)
  • 7 Series CNC billet Aluminium triangles and rocker linkage.
  • 30mm rise (to correct bike geometry for mixed wheelsizes 21/18)
  • Large oversized double row needle bearings.
  • Increased leverage ratio (more bottom out support)
  • Fits stock MTB style shock.


Sandblasted and anodized for clean finish. We have tested and know that this is the strongest suspension link in the market with serviceability in mind.

Designed to work with the OEM SurRon Light Bee shock or any aftermarket Light Bee shock. The linkage will also work with the standard Light Bee triangle.




You asked and we listened! Order the file here to 3D Print your own EBMX X-9000 Shroud for the SurRon Light Bee. 

A lot of time an effort has been invested into this design, please only use once and do not share. We have kept the price low so this is accessible for everyone. 

If you do not have access to a 3D printer we expect you will be able to buy these from your local EBMX Dealer in the future.

Files included:

Shroud_Left_V6.1.stl

Shroud_Right_V6.1.stl

Shroud_Top_V6.1.stl

Shroud_ControllerSpacer_1mm.stl

Shroud_ControllerSpacer_2mm.stl

Shroud_ControllerSpacer_3mm.stl

PRINTING NOTES


Through testing we have discovered that most SurRon Light Bee frames, in particular the OEM controller mounts, vary slightly depending on level of use and manufacturing tolerances of the frame. Because of this, sometimes there may be slight gaps between the shroud and the frame on your bike. To account for this, we included slots in the shroud to give some adjustment, we have also provided shims (1mm, 2mm and 3mm) to space the upper mount face of the controller from the frame.


The recommended hardware to be used with the controller kit is shown below. Please note that during assembly of the shroud, do not overtighten the screws as it may damage the plastic. We also recommend installing the socket head cap screws with Loctite to prevent loosening.


We have tested and printed on our printer (Bambu Lab X1C) with the following filaments: PLA, PLA-CF and PETG. We recommend printing with supports at a 0.2mm layer height.


Minimum required bed space: 220mm x 220mm. For best finish and minimal support, align the plate with the edge parallel to the X-9000.




 

Recommended Hardware

Description

Qty

Self-tapping screw 8G x 1/4"

Phillips head-drive

2

M6x10 socket head cap screw

Low profile DIN7984 recommended

2

M6x20 socket head cap screw

Low profile DIN7984 recommended

2

M6x16 socket head cap screw

Low profile DIN7984 recommended

1

M6 plain washer

Recommended

5

M6 lock nut

Flanged lock nut recommended. It is possible to reuse the existing nut mounting the horn

1